Kreatos Build Guide

Step 1: Install Feet to the base plate

You will need 

  • (1) base plate
  • (4) feet
  • (1) feet hardware
  1. Line each foot up to the corner of the base plate and install feet hardware and tighten

Step 2: Installing the upright and gussets

You will need

  • (1) upright
  • (1) PSU gusset
  • (1) control board gusset
  • (1) frame hardware
  1. Insert upright into the mating holes on the base plate lightly let it support itself as you insert the PSU gusset and control gusset.
  2. Pull all pieces together and insert hardware and tighten.

Step 3: Install Y Rails

You will need

  • (2) 450MM Linear Rails with 2 Blocks
  • (2) 450MM Linear Rail Hardware
  1. Lineup linear rails on the base plate with the mounting holes insert hardware but do not tighten keep the rails lose we will tighten them after we install the Y sled.

Step 4: Install Z Rails

You will need

  • (2) 600MM Linear Rails with 1 Block
  • (2) 600MM Linear Rail Hardware
  1. Lineup linear rails on the Upright with the mounting holes insert hardware but do not tighten keep the rails lose we will tighten them after we install the Z Carriage.

Step 5: Install X Rail

You will need

  • (1) Z Carriage
  • (1) 450MM Linear Rail with 1 Block
  • (1) 450MM Linear Rail Hardware
  1. Lineup linear rails on the Z Carriage front (motor mount will be on your left more towards the top) with the mounting holes insert hardware and tighten.

Step 6: Install Rail Endcaps

You will need

  • (1) End Caps kit
  1. Install end cap at the end of each rail

Step 7: Install Anti-Backlash Nuts

You will need

  • (2) Anti-Backlash Nut Kit
  1. Install the Anti-Backlash nuts to the back side of the Z carriage do not tighten we will tighten after lead screws are installed.

Step 8: Install Bearing Blocks

You will need

  • (2) Bearing Block Kit
  1. Insert each bearing block into the top of the upright from the back of the machine.
  2. Install hardware and tighten.

Step 9: Install Z Carriage

You will need

  • (1) Z Carriage Mounting Hardware Kit
  1. Align z carriage with the Z-axis linear rail blocks and install hardware and tighten
  2. Slide up and down making sure it does not bind if binding occurs loosen and readjust Z carriage.
  3. Tighten Z-axis linear rails while moving axis close to the rail bolt you are tightening.

Note: If the Z carriage binds it is because the rails are not aligned properly and adjustment will need to be made loosen each rail or Z carriage and adjust until Z carriage moves freely.

Step 10: Install Motors

You will need

  • (2) Z Motors
  • (1) X Motor
  • (1) Y Motor
  • (1) Motor Hardware Kit
  1. Align each motor with the corresponding holes and install hardware the X and Y motor can be tightened the Z motors will need to stay lose until the install of the lead screws. (Set screws will be used in the next step.)

Step 11: Install Lead Screws

You will need

  • (2) Lead Screws
  • (4) Set screws from motor hardware (left over from the previous step)
  1. Insert each lead screw from the top through the bearing block and anti-backlash nut
  2. Make sure the lead screw is all the way in the Z motor coupling.
  3. Install set screws into Z motor coupling.
  4. With Z axis all the way down tighten Z axis Motors and Backlash Nuts

Note: Make sure the motor is centered not causing strain or bending the lead screw.

Step 12: Install Belt Tensioners

You will need

  • (2) Belt Tensioner Kits
  1. Align each belt tensioner up with the corresponding holes and install hardware.

Note: Make sure the belt tensioner has at least an 8mm gap to be able to tighten the belt.

Step 13: Install Belts

You will need

  • (2) Belt Kits
  1. Insert one end of the belt into the belt clamp
  2. Weave the other end around the motor pulley and through the belt tensioner making sure the bottom of the belt clamp is facing up and the clamp position is on the left side of the Y axis and the bottom side of the Z axis.
  3. Pull the belt tight and insert into the belt clamp
  4. Cut off the excess belt.

Step 14: Install Y Sled

You will need

  • (1) Y Sled
  • (1) Y Sled Mounting Hardware Kit
  1. Align Y sled so that the arrow on the sled is facing towards the back of the machine and that the line in the arrow is on the right side of the sled.
  2. Attach sled to the four linear rail blocks using the Y sled mounting hardware kit.
  3. Move the sled back and forth on the rails making sure it moves easily after tightening if the sled does not move easy loosen the sled and make adjustments to get the sled to move easy.
  4. After the sled is tight and moving easy you can now tighten your Y linear rails these do not need to be super tight just enough not to move.
  5. After Y sled is moving freely and everything is tight we can attach belt clamp, align belt clamp with corresponding holes and insert hardware and make sure the belt clamp is tight.

Note: If the Y sled binds it is because the rails are not aligned properly and adjustment will need to be made, loosen each rail or Y sled and adjust until Y sled moves freely.

Step 15: Install the X Carriage

You will need

  • (1) X Carriage
  • (1) X Carriage Mount Kit
  1. Align X Carriage with the X-axis linear rail block and belt clamp then insert hardware.

Step 16: Install Limit Switches

You will need

  • (1) X Limit Kit
  • (1) Y Limit Kit
  1. Bolt the X axis limit switch to the bottom of the left X rail end block
  2. Bolt the Y limit to the back left Y rail end block.
  3. Run the wires to the control board gusset.

Note:  X-axis limit has a wire strain zip tie mount

Step 17: Install Heated Bed

You will need

  • (1) Heated Bed
  • (1) Bed Hardware Kit
  1. Place (4) spacers on the Y sled and place the bed on top of them
  2. Insert the (4) M4 screws and thread them into the (4) M4 thumb nuts.
  3. Run the wire through the Base plate and run the (2) white wires to the PSU gusset and the Red wires to the Control Board gusset.

Note: Heated Bed can rub on the side of the upright if not centered when installed Make sure the bed has clearance and can move freely.

Step 18: Install Motor Cables

You will need

  • (1) Motor Cable Kit
  1. Plug each motor cable into the corresponding motor and run them to the control board gusset.

Note: Each motor cable is color-coded

Step 19: Install PSU Gusset Electronics

You will need

  • (1) PSU Gusset Mount Kit
  • (1) Power Supply
  • (1) SSR
  • (1) SSR Kit
  • (1) IEC KIT
  • (1) PSU COVER
  1. Install IEC on PSU COVER with included hardware.
  2. Install (4) standoffs to PSU Gusset with Included hardware.
  3. Wire PSU to IEC and SSR per Electrical Diagram.
  4. Install PSU and SSR to PSU Gusset and Install the cover.

Step 20: Install Control Board

You will need

  • (1) Duet 2
  • (1) Control Board Gusset Mount Kit
  • (1) Control Board Cover
  • (1) 80MM Fan Kit
  • (1) Hot End Wiring Bundle
  1. Install (4) M3 Standoffs to outer M3 Tapped Holes
  2. Install (4) M4 Stand-offs to Control Board gusset
  3. Install Duet 2 using M3 x 10 SHCS
  4. Install 80MM Fan to Control Board cover
  5. Plug in all wiring into Duet per Electrical Diagram Below
  6. Zip tie Control Board Cover to Wiring
  7. Attach Control Board Cover with M4 x 10 BHCS
  8. Attach hotend Wiring Bundle to Z Carriage by removing the 2 left motor bolts and reinstall with bracket.

Note: Ensure wiring is out of the way of the fan and is not strained by movement extend all axis to there maximum by hand to ensure that there are no issues.

Step 21: Hotend Install

You will need

  • (1) Hot End Mount Kit
  • (1) ABL
  • (1) 5015 Fan Kit
  • (1) Titan Aero Kit
  1. Install Mount with (3) M3 x 8 SHCS
  2. Install 5015 Fan with (1) M3 x 25 FHCS
  3. Install ABL with (1) M3 x 6 SHCS
  4. Install Titan Aero Kit (E3D Install Guide)
  5. Connect wiring per Electrical Diagram Below

Note: ABL should be 1 MM above the nozzle tip easy way to set this is by having the nozzle touch the build plate and use 10 sheets of paper stacked together. getting it close is all that’s needed you can adjust this in the firmware.

Step 22: Power Machine and Check all Axis and Limits

  • Make sure there are no obstructions on all axis
  • Verify connectors are plugged in and connected properly
  • Manually turn Z motors to lift Z axis up to about 100MM 
  • Power on machine
  • Press X and Y limit (light should come on)
  • Hold a metal object under ABL (light should come on)
  • Using the Duet Web Control Home Z and have your finger near the off switch as Z is homing use a metal object to trigger the ABL right away and above the bed to make sure it is working properly.
  • Home again this time carefully watching the nozzle making sure it isn’t going to hit the build plate. 

Step 23: Setting Z Probe Offset

  • Home Machine
  • Send M18 Code on Duet Web Control(Disable Steppers)
  • Using calipers or a spacer verify Z Carriage is Parallel to the Build Plate.
  • Send M17 (Enable Steppers)
  • Send G29 (Auto Bed Level)
  • Send G90 G1 X150 Y150 F2400 (Move Nozzle to Center of Bed)
  • Send M564 S0 (Disable Axis Limits)
  • Jog the nozzle down until it is just touching the bed or gripping a sheet of paper.
  • Note on the Duet web control the Z value
  • Under Config.G go to Z probe and set the Z offset for a (+ Z) value take the current value in config.g and subtract your value. For a (-Z) Value take the current value in config.g and add your value
  • Save and reset
  • Using caution run Steps again to verify when homing

 

 

 

 

Duet 2 Wifi/Ethernet Guide

Each wire that connects to the duet is color-coded on the plug and the ferrules. Simply follow the color diagram below.

COLOR CODE
Wiring Guide

SUBSCRIBE FOR FUTURE UPDATES